Past councils

2017 - 2019

President: Mathieu Denoël (Liège)

Vice President: Antigoni Kaliontzopoulou (Vairão)

General Secretary: Dan Cogalniceanu (Constanța)

Vice Secretary: G. Francesco Ficetola (Milano)

Treasurer: Tom Kirschey (Berlin)

Vice Treasurer: Petros Lymberakis (Iraklio)

First Co-Editor: Sebastian Steinfartz (Braunschweig)

Second Co-Editor: Judit Vörös (Budapest)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Antony Gent (Bournemouth)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2015 - 2017

President: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

Vice President: Antigoni Kaliontzopoulou (Vairão)

General Secretary: Dan Cogalniceanu (Constanța)

Vice Secretary: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailović (Niš)

Treasurer: Susanne Hauswaldt (Braunschweig)

Vice Treasurer: Petros Lymberakis (Iraklio)

First Co-Editor: Sebastian Steinfartz (Braunschweig)

Second Co-Editor: Sylvain Ursenbacher (Basel)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Anton Stumpel (Bournemouth)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2013 - 2015

President: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

Vice President: Uwe Fritz (Dresden)

General Secretary: Annarita Di Cerbo (Milan)

Vice Secretary: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailović (Niš)

Treasurer: Susanne Hauswaldt (Braunschweig)

Vice Treasurer: Petros Lymberakis (Iraklio)

First Co-Editor: Sebastian Steinfartz (Zoological Institute Braunschweig)

Second Co-Editor: Sylvain Ursenbacher (University ofBasel)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Anton Stumpel (Bournemouth)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2011 - 2013

President: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

Vice President: Uwe Fritz (Dresden)

General Secretary: Annarita Di Cerbo (Milan)

Vice Secretary: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailović (Niš)

Treasurer: Susanne Hauswaldt (Braunschweig)

Vice Treasurer: Petros Lymberakis (Iraklio)

First Co-Editor: Sebastian Steinfartz (Braunschweig)

Second Co-Editor: Sylvain Ursenbacher (Basel)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Anton Stumpel (Bournemouth)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2009 - 2011

President: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

Vice President: Miguel Vences (Amsterdam)

General Secretary: Marco A.L. Zuffi (Pisa)

Vice Secretary: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailović (Niš)

Treasurer: Susanne Hauswaldt (Braunschweig)

Vice Treasurer: Petros Lymberakis (Iraklio)

First Co-Editor: D. James Harris (Vairão)

Second Co-Editor: Sylvain Ursenbacher (Basel)

Third Co-Editor: Mathieu Denoël (Liège)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Antony Gent (Bournemouth)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2005 - 2009

President: Natalia B. Ananyeva (Saint Petersburg)

Vice President: Miguel Vences (Amsterdam)

General Secretary: Marco A.L. Zuffi (Pisa)

Vice Secretary: Miguel A. Carretero (Vairão)

Treasurer: Jakob Hallermann (Hamburg)

Vice Treasurer: Jarmo Perala (Helsinki)

First Co-Editor: D. James Harris (Vairão)

Second Co-Editor: Luca Luiselli (Roma)

Third Co-Editor: Mathieu Denoël (Liège)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Anton Stumpel (Alterra)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Neftalí Sillero (Porto)

2003 - 2005

President: Natalia B. Ananyeva (Saint Petersburg)

Vice President: Miguel Vences (Amsterdam)

General Secretary: Marco A.L. Zuffi (Pisa)

Vice Secretary: Miguel A. Carretero (Vairão)

Treasurer: Jakob Hallermann (Hamburg)

Vice Treasurer: Jarmo Perala (Helsinki)

First Co-Editor: D. James Harris (Vairão)

Second Co-Editor: Luca Luiselli (Roma)

Third Co-Editor: Mathieu Denoël (Liège)

Chairman of the Conservation Committee: Anton Stumpel (Alterra)

Chairman of the Mapping Committee: Jean-Pierre Gasc (Paris)

2001 - 2003

President: Natalia B. Ananyeva (Saint Petersburg)

Vice President: Trevor J. Beebee(Brighton)

General Secretary: Michael R.K. Lambert (Chatam)

Vice Secretary: Miguel A. Carretero (Vairão)

Treasurer: Jakob Hallermann (Hamburg)

Vice Treasurer: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

First Co-Editor: Günter Gollmann (Wien)

Second Co-Editor: Luca Luiselli (Roma)

1999 - 2001

President: Wolfgang Böhme (Bonn)

General Secretary: Michael R.K. Lambert (Chatam)

Vice Secretary: Zoltan Korsós (Budapest)

Treasurer: G. Heinrich Thommen (Basel)

Vice Treasurer: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

First Co-Editor: Günter Gollmann (Wien)

Second Co-Editor: Jacques Castanet (Paris)

1997 - 1999

President: Wolfgang Böhme (Bonn)

Vice President: Zbynek Roček (Praha)

General Secretary: Michael R.K. Lambert (Chatham)

Vice Secretary: Zoltan Korsós (Budapest)

Treasurer: G. Heinrich Thommen (Basel)

Vice Treasurer: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

First Co-Editor: Günter Gollmann (Wien)

Second Co-Editor: Jacques Castanet (Paris)

1995 - 1997

President: Wolfgang Böhme (Bonn)

Vice President: Zbynek Roček (Praha)

General Secretary: Michael R.K. Lambert (Chatham)

Vice Secretary: Zoltan Korsós (Budapest)

Treasurer: G. Heinrich Thommen (Basel)

Vice Treasurer: Claudia Corti (Firenze)

First Co-Editor: Günter Gollmann (Wien)

Second Co-Editor: Valentin Pérez-Mellado (Alicante)

1993 - 1995

President: Wolfgang Böhme (Bonn)

Vice President: Jean Pierre Gasc (Paris)

General Secretary: Ulrich Joger (Darmstadt)

Vice Secretary: Zoltan Korsós (Budapest)

Treasurer: G. Heinrich Thommen (Basel)

Vice Treasurer: Kurt Grossenbacher (Bern)

First Co-Editor: Roger A. Avery (Bristol)

Second Co-Editor: Valentin Pérez-Mellado (Alicante)

1991 - 1993

President: Benedetto Lanza (Florence)

Vice President: Jean Pierre Gasc (Paris)

General Secretary: Ulrich Joger (Darmstadt)

Vice Secretary: Goran Nilson (Göteborg)

Treasurer: Johanna Wermuth (Freiberg)

Vice Treasurer: Kurt Grossenbacher (Bern)

First Co-Editor: Roger A. Avery (Bristol)

Second Co-Editor: Charles Klaver (Groningen)

1989 - 1991

President: Benedetto Lanza (Florence)

Vice President: Jean Pierre Gasc (Paris)

General Secretary: Ulrich Joger (Darmstadt)

Vice Secretary: Goran Nilson (Göteborg)

Treasurer: Johanna Wermuth (Freiberg)

Vice Treasurer: Kurt Grossenbacher (Bern)

First Co-Editor: Roger A. Avery (Bristol)

Second Co-Editor: Charles Klaver (Groningen)

1987 - 1989

President: Benedetto Lanza (Florence)

Vice President: Jean Pierre Gasc (Paris)

General Secretary: Ulrich Joger (Darmstadt)

Vice Secretary: Goran Nilson (Göteborg)

Treasurer: Johanna Wermuth (Wien)

Vice Treasurer: Kurt Grossenbacher (Bern)

First Co-Editor: Jan J. van Gelder (Nijmegen)

Second Co-Editor: Roger A. Avery (Bristol)

1985 - 1987

President: Benedetto Lanza (Florence)

Vice President: Jean Lescure (Paris)

General Secretary: Marinus S. Hoogmoed (Leiden)

Vice Secretary: Goran Nilson (Göteborg)

Treasurer: Johanna Wermuth (Wien)

First Co-Editor: Helmut Hemmer (Mainz)

Second Co-Editor: Jan J. van Gelder (Nijmegen)

1983 - 1985

President: Josef Eiselt (Wien)

Vice President: Jean Lescure (Paris)

General Secretary: Marinus S. Hoogmoed (Leiden)

Vice Secretary: Alfredo Salvador (Leon)

Treasurer: Heinz Wermuth (Wien)

Vice Treasurer: Franz Tiedmann (Wien)

First Co-Editor: Helmut Hemmer (Mainz)

Second Co-Editor: Jan J. van Gelder (Nijmegen)

1981 - 1983

President: Josef Eiselt (Wien)

Vice President: Jean Lescure (Paris)

General Secretary: Marinus S. Hoogmoed (Leiden)

Vice Secretary: Alfredo Salvador (Leon)

Treasurer: Heinz Wermuth (Wien)

Vice Treasurer: Franz Tiedmann (Wien)

First Co-Editor: Helmut Hemmer (Mainz)

Second Co-Editor: Jan J. van Gelder (Nijmegen)

1979 - 1981

President: Josef Eiselt (Wien)

Vice President: Jean Lescure (Paris)

General Secretary: Marinus S. Hoogmoed (Leiden)

Vice Secretary: Alfredo Salvador (Leon)

Treasurer: Heinz Wermuth (Wien)

Vice Treasurer: Franz Tiedmann (Wien)

First Co-Editor: Helmut Hemmer (Mainz)

Second Co-Editor: Alain Dubois (Paris)

Foundation of SEH: 10 - 11 September 1979